There are maybe five or six silent films that are famous enough to be mentioned by Jane Q. Public. Metropolis, Battleship Potemkin, things like that. The list of “essential” silents– the films most silent film fans have heard about– is longer but there is still a long tail of obscure pictures that need advocates to get the word out.
Let’s play advocate! Share some silent film titles that you feel deserve to be on that list of essentials. Happy, sad, silly, serious, any genre and any period. (Modern too, if you like.)
Readers of this site know that I am an absolute fanatic for The Fighting Eagle, The Wishing Ring and anything with Ivan Mosjoukine but I want to know your obscure choices.
Of course, obscurity is relative and so is taste. There are no wrong answers; if it’s obscure in your neck of the woods and you like it, please share. I’m sure everyone else will be very happy to get some new entries for the old to-watch list. (Sharpens pencil.)
***
Like what you’re reading? Please consider sponsoring me on Patreon. All patrons will get early previews of upcoming features, exclusive polls and other goodies.
The Vanishing American, Mysterious Lady, Lucky Star, Shoes, The Adventures of Prince Achmed, A Page of Madness, Her Wild Oat, It. That’s just for starters.
Thank you!
Oh A Page Of Madness is a good one
Fantomas. Judex
Yay!
Cabinet of Dr Caligari, Pandora’s Box, L’Inhumane, He Did And He Didn’t, The Camera Man’s Revenge, Our Dancing Daughters. Erm, can’t think of anything else right now
Good start 🙂
Oh! Anything by Ernst Lubitsch, one of my absolute favourites
Amen!
The Matinee Idol! Early Frank Capra and incredibly funny!
Love early Capra!
i really like the way Warning Shadows blurs the line between watching and participating.
I’ll be reviewing it this Sunday!
Sadie Thompson, The Crowd (not obscure per se, but you’d be surprised who hasn’t ever heard of it), The New York Hat, Sparrows, Brown of Harvard, Show People.
Thanks! Yes, it’s all relative. I mean, NONE of these titles would be familiar to the average cinema fan who only sees new stuff.
EXIT SMILING (1926), starring the incredibly talented stage actress Beatrice Lillie as a stage hand for a decrepit traveling theatrical troupe who dreams of stardom. Beatrice channels Charlie Chaplin and then somehow makes it all her own in this wonderful bittersweet comedy. This film should be near the top of silent film must-see lists. My highest recommendation.
Lillie is such a delight in whatever she does. A shame she made comparatively few motion picture appearances.
Also, Jack Pickford’s last role! And he was great in it, too!
Broken Blossoms, The Blue Bird, A Fool There Was, Les Visages d’Enfants, The 24-Dollar Island
Nice!
Whispering Shadows (just watch last night and it’s terrific!), Children of Divorce, Wished on Mabel, A Flirt’s Mistake, Fatty’s Plucky Pup, His Marriage Wow, Peter Pan (1924), The Three Ages, Smoldering Fires, Shoes, That Little Band of Gold, Two Tars, The Devil’s Needle …and the flivver’s run out of gas for now 🙂
😉
Stella Maris. Weirdly good!
Quite so!
Up in Mabel’s Room and Blonde for a Night, both with Marie Prevost. I don’t see much attention for these two films and they both are available on DVD.
Marie Prevost films in general do seem a little scarce on the ground. May have to do something about it. 😉 (Especially since “Blonde” is a programmer from DeMille’s studio. Love their stuff!)
The pioneers are fascinating, especially those working in the one- and two-reel formats in those days more than a century ago from 1905-1915, when everyone was experimenting, nothing was standardized, and no one’s father had been in the industry before them. Give me a whomp ’em story crammed into a tight single reel any day, such as those Bronco Billy films; daredevil George Larkin in any of his serials, Max Linder’s Pathe comedies, Griffith’s Biographs, Sennett’s crazy madcaps, or Clara Kimball Young’s and Norma Talmadge’s Vitagraph melodramas. Probably more than 90% of the films made during those years are lost, so the few that survive through serendipity are great treasures. I prefer them to a long-winded turgid 10-reel drama any day!
Quite so! There’s joy, beauty and excitement in those old one- and two-reelers!
Rene Clair’s Entr’acte (1924), a stream-of-consciousness gem that’s Dadaist and just plan dada. It’s available on YouTube.
Thanks!
How could I forget Miss Lulu Bett and one other personal favorite, The Goose Woman! Doc must-sees: South and The Epic of Everest.
Excellent! Miss Lulu Bett all day long!
I read the book Miss Lulu Bett, never knew a film had been made from it!
The film adaptation is quite excellent. A bit more traditional in its approach but most of its social punch remains.
Nell Gwyn with Dorothy Gish, True Heart Susie, To’lable David, Stella Maris (THS, TD, SM should not be considered unknown, but they seem to get little play), The Golden Chance is a gem, The Doll and anything with Ossi Oswalda who was a delight in everything I’ve seen her in. And about 3 dozen more.
Yes, poor Dorothy and Ossi could both use more attention. What delightful personalities!
You bet, I am continuing my research on Dorothy. Hopefully a bio will be the result
Let’s hope!
To add to Dwight’s Marie Prevost recommendations, GETTING GERTIE’S GARTER (1927) is also part of that string of films and is really fun. There’s one more of that series of Prevost farces that I’m trying to track down: THE GIRL IN THE PULLMAN (1927).
I haven’t seen The Girl in the Pullman but I have seen Almost a Lady (1926), another Prevost/Harrison Ford collab and it’s delightful.
Ella Cinders and The Winning Of Barbara Worth.
Thank you!
“The Sentimental Bloke” Obscurish to non Australians, familiar here via the original long poem, a little less so as a silent and very good film. Lottie Lyell is luscious.
https://www.readings.com.au/news/early-australian-cinema-and-the-sentimental-bloke
And Bill Morrison’s “Decasia.” Creative and innovative use of decayed film that is beyond restoration.
Thank you!
The best of Ozu’s late silents: Tokyo Chorus (1931), I Was Born But… (1932), Dragnet Girl (1933) and Story of Floating Weeds (1934). PS: TCM is showing Tokyo Chorus this Sunday night!
Nice!
Show People (someone already said that but I second it!)
Seconding is always fine
“The Female of the Species” A 1912 Griffith Biograph one-reeler. Very interesting, Mary Pickford only co-stars and plays a very unsympathetic character.
Yes, it’s interesting to see how much she stretched herself in her Biograph & IMP days.
I second Sadie Thompson. I would also nominate Bare Knees, A Woman Scorned, and a film that appears high on some lists but still for some reason is somewhat obscure — The Wind. An impressive list generated today. I might have to put them all in a list and work my way down as there are many I have not seen.
Great idea!
What Happened to Rosa? starring Mabel Normand and Hands Up!, a minor classic starring Raymond Griffith.
Thanks!
Raymond Griffith’s PATHS TO PARADISE. Colleen Moore’s WHY BE GOOD? (1929). Laurel & Hardy’s YOU’RE DARN TOOTIN’ (1928).
Laurel and Hardy, without a doubt, staged the finest trouser fight in film history.
West of Zanzibar, the phantom carriage, man with the motion camera, diary of a lost girl, the penalty, the lost world, woman in the moon, are a handful of less-than-well-known titles that come to mind…
Thanks!
I’ve recently seen The Extraordinary Adventures of Mr West in the Land of the Bolsheviks, For the Love of Zero and Lot in Sodom, and was blown away by all three. Also Haxan and Cabiria, which are not well-enough known, if not exactly obscure. And Jean Vigo’s first two films – Apropos de Nice and Taris – have synchronised sound tracks, so may not qualify as silent, but they are brilliant and disappointingly little known.
That’s an interesting topic: what is silent? I personally count films with synchronized effects (like Sunrise, for example) as silents as they are still telling their story visually. It’s really no different from the sound effects often employed by live accompanists.
I’ll add a few more beloved Colleen Moore films:
IRENE
ORCHIDS & ERMINE
TWINKLETOES
LILAC TIME
THE BUSHER
Thanks!
I vote for Winsor McCays “The Pet”! The animation quality and sense of humor of McCay’s films are likely to surprise a lot of people who think the world of a hundred years ago was stuffy and old fashioned, and that Walt Disney invented cartoons…
Ugh, don’t get me started on the bizarre Cult of Walt.
CASTLE UNDER THE WIND AND CLOUD (I’ve lost the Japanese Title) produced by Kinugasa in 1927, THE NEW SCHOOL TEACHER Chick Sale directed by Greg La Cava, LE COUPABLE André Antoine directs Sylvie, THE SAFETY CURTAIN Norma Talmadge directed by Sidney Franlkin and THE STAIN with Theda Bara doing a bit part.
Thanks!
“The Oyster Princess” never fails to cheer me up (in fact the sight of Julius Falkenstein in anything), and “Die Bergkatze” – Lubitsch & co clearly had a blast making that film, it’s as ridiculously over the top as anything Mel Brooks ever did.
One can never go wrong with a Lubitsch comedy 🙂
No surprise to anyone who knows me, I’d like to see Warners get proactive with the MGM silents of Marion Davies. To my knowledge, BEVERLY OF GRAUSTARK, THE CARDBOARD LOVER, THE FAIR CO-ED, LIGHTS OF OLD BROADWAY, TILLIE THE TOILER (this one may only be at Eastman) are all complete and in good shape. I’m not sure who owns rights to LITTLE OLD NEW YORK, and this one may have some issues with its color footage and sequencing, but this is about equal to the great WHEN KNIGHTHOOD WAS IN FLOWER as far as being a blockbuster with a great performance by Marion Davies.
Yes, so many great films yet to be released.
Good idea, I hope to discover some hiddem gems. Here’s my choice:
White Hell of Pitz Palu (1929) by Arnold Fanck and G.W. Pabst, starring Leni Riefenstahl.
A Cottage on Dartmoor (1929) by Anthony Asquith
St. Jorgen’s Day (1930) by Yakov Protazanov
Les Misérables (1925) by Henry Fescourt
Kean (1924) by Alexandre Volkoff
Blind Justice (1916) by Benjamin Christensen
Von Morgens bis Mitternacht (1922) by Karl Heinz Martin
After Death (1915) by Yevgeni Bauer
Thank you!
Some of these got me hooked years ago. Definitely need to ask the viewer their preferred genera. From the top of my head…Pandora’s Box, Throw of the Dice, The Cheat, L’ Inhumaine, La Rue, The Phantom Carriage (AMAZING FILM!), Kean (any Ivan film, actually), The Freshman (or any Lloyd film), The General (my choice for best Keaton film), It, and too many others to mention. And documentaries Everest, etc. and Berlin; Symphony of Great City, and then there are the other expressionist films beyond Caligari.
Thank you!
Forgot some truly creepy horror films: The Golem: How He Came into the World, Haxan, and The Hands of Orlac. Haxan gave me nightmares!
“Tol’able David”
Thanks!
The only one I can think of is The Bells.In addition to an engaging story, Lionel Barrymore as a sympathetic villain, and an early appearance by Boris Karloff, it’s unusual in that it’s a horror type movie with redemption in its ending.
Plus we get to see him channel Caligari. 🙂
True! And he’s just as sinister in silent form!
Menilmontant (1926)
Ghosts Before Breakfast (1928) This one is very short, only lasting around six minutes long.
The Phantom Carriage (1921)
Thank you!
Early DeMille, like “The Squaw Man” and “The Cheat” should be seen as essential, as should Feuillade. Going back further, Alice Guy-Blache deserves to be as well-known as Melies. For comedy, everyone should see “The Kid Brother.”
Good stuff!
These were all mentioned above, but I will second:
Shoes
The Goose Woman
A Cottage on Dartmoor
(And thank you San Francisco Silent Film Festival for introducing me to all of these).
Good festivals are doing the lord’s work!
Dreyer’s The Passion of Joan of Arc, Lang’s Dr. Mabuse the Gambler, Murnau’s Sunrise, Keaton’s The General, Ozu’s silent Floating Weeds, Pandora’s Box. Chaplin’s City Lights is technically a sound film, but is mostly silent and is his best.
I always count synchronized scores as silent so long as there is no decipherable speech (Sunrise, Don Juan, Show People, etc.)
That’s a really good one.
Souls For Sale is interesting. I would like to see a restored bluray of Feel My Pulse.
I’m interested to see how the Grapevine Bluray is.
http://www.grapevinevideo.com/feel-my-pulse-brd.html
The comedies of Jaques Feyder that are available at the Gaumont treasures vol. 2-film set are my current favourites. I enjoyed Heads… and the women who use them (1916), but the one I really like is Friendly Advice (1916). Friendly Advice is about a European classical violinist who falls in love with an American modern girl. These films are both short and have simple plots, but they are well shot and employ a lot of close-ups, and are funny in a gentle way. The actors are understated, but at the same time they have striking faces, as i they come from comics from that time period.
Mostly, I just relish well-made movies from the 1910’s. Apart from a few epic movies and some milestones, I think most of the ones available are relatively obscure. I adore Judex. The Wishing Ring is definitively on my watchlist!
Those Gaumont boxes are absolute treasure troves! And agreed about the 1910s, what a wildly innovative time!
Oh, and I agree with everyone who mentioned The Phantom Carriage, one of my all-time favourite movies 🙂
Let’s see…Traffic in Souls; Tell It to the Marines (Chaney in an excellent non-horror role); The World and the Woman; Our Dancing Daughters/Our Modern Maidens (they seem to go together); Her Wild Oat (which really needs to come out on DVD); Hot Water…the list could go on and on.
Thanks!
The Wonderful Lies of Nina Petrovna, starring Brigitte Helm and Franz Lederer, directed by the criminally unknown Hanns Schwarz. A heartbreaker.
A Kiss For Cinderella starring Betty Bronson and Tom Moore, directed by Herbert Brenon. Really inventive, funny and ultimately touching. Unfortunately the film is in very poor condition….but it’s still well worth your time.
It really is a pity when wonderful films come down to us in battered shape.
Seashell and The Clergyman, Wings, Souls On The Road are a few that come to mind
Thanks!
After last night’s re-watch, may I add The Burning Crucible!
Yay!
BARBED WIRE, PASS THE GRAVY, THE COOK and THE THIEVING HAND are all favorites of mine that I think everyone should see at least once (I’ve lost track of how many times my husband and I have giggled over THE COOK).
Good picks!